Many students from around the world chose Australia as their overseas study destination as we are known around the world as a welcoming and friendly country. Australia as popular because unlike some undeveloped countries, we are westernised which for a lot of people translates to a ‘less intimidating ‘option.

Once a student has made the decision to come to Australia to study, they will need to obtain a student visa. It is important that you keep up to date with the current visa requirements to guarantee visa application success for your course. This process is actually quite fast and simple and can be done completely online. Some people may find this process stressful and scary, especially considering there is lots of advice out there; good and bad.

One of the requirements of obtaining an Australian student visa is that the education institute in which you are enrolled is CRICOS registered so ensure the course you have registered in meets this requirement.

You need to prove that you have sufficient funds to support your course fees and living costs. You will need approximate $18, 000 per year living costs. You must be able to demonstrate you are a genuine student (by satisfying the (GTE) criteria.The course you have applied for may require you to have already completed and English language test.

Another requirement is that you must apply to take part in one of the following courses:

  • primary school or high school,
  • higher-education tertiary course,
  • short course, vocational education and training course,
  • intensive English language course or
  • Post-graduate research.

The course should also be full time and at least three months long. This is non-negotiable so when obtaining advice about your student Visa, ensure you are being told the correct information in regards to this. Not doing so can result in your visa being declined or you having to resubmit your documents which can slow down the process.

Health insurance is another important requirement to obtaining your student visa in Australia so make sure you’ve got that covered before you submit your application.

Once you have done this, you will need to apply to study through your respective institutions website and then wait to be approved.  Most student visa holders are permitted to work up to 40 hours per week. You can only start working once your course has started.

For the right advice don’t hesitate to contact us today!  You can keep up to date by reading our free student visa articles on our blog, and by following us on Facebook & LinkedIn